1. Home

Ranunculus Bulbs for the Cutting Garden

By

Ranunculus Bulbs for the Cutting Garden

Ranunculus flowers are cool season annuals or tender perennials.

Photo © flickr user Roni G.

If flowering bulbs are one of nature’s mysteries, watching the claw-like tuber of a ranunculus produce three dozen rosette-shaped flowers must be one of nature’s miracles. For sheer petal count, it’s hard to top the ranunculus. If you’ve seen them in flower arrangements, you’ve probably been tempted to flick your thumb across the flower’s surface as one would rifle through a voluminous book. However, this would bruise the tissue paper-thin petals of these delicate beauties.

Ranunculus flowers are popular as wedding flowers, as they are inexpensive, showy, and long lasting as cut flowers. Learn how to cultivate these Mediterranean natives in your landscape or container garden for beautiful flower arrangements.

Latin Name:

Species: Ranunculus asiaticus

Common Name:

Persian buttercup

Zone:

You can grow ranunculus outdoors in zones 8 to 11 as fall planted bulbs. Gardeners in temperate climates can grow ranunculus as container specimens. Those living in areas with cool summers can plant bulbs outdoors in the spring for late summer blooms.

Size:

Plants from jumbo bulbs grow up to one foot across, producing two to three dozen flowers on 18-inch stems.

Exposure:

Full sun in outdoor locations; and a south-facing sunny window for indoor container plantings.

Bloom Period:

The blooming time of ranunculus flowers varies depending on when the tubers are planted. Fall plantings of ranunculus come into bloom in March, while spring plantings flower in late summer.

Planting:

  • Choose tubers labeled jumbo for the most flower stems per bulb. Number two and number three bulbs are fine for planting groups of a dozen or more outdoors.
  • In spite of the tubers’ wizened appearance, you don’t need to soak them in water prior to planting.
  • If you have heavy soil, amend with peat moss or plant in raised beds.
  • An application of bone meal at planting time is fine, but not necessary for ranunculus tubers treated as annuals.
  • Plant the tubers with the claw end pointing down, and cover them with an inch of soil. Both roots and plants emerge from the top of the clump, not from the tips of the claws.
  • Water the bulbs well upon planting, and then withhold water until growth appears to avoid rot.
  • Growing ranunculus flowers from bulbs in a container works best for those who can maintain a cool winter greenhouse. This provides the combination of bright sun and temperatures between 45 and 60 degrees F that make ranunculus thrive.

Maintenance:

Water ranunculus plants sparingly throughout their period of growth. When flowers are spent, many gardeners remove the spent plants, as they perennialize poorly in most areas. If you live in zones 8-11, and wish to try growing the plants as perennials, leave them in place and allow the foliage to die back naturally at summer’s end. Dormant tubers appreciate dry, cool conditions; too much moisture and warmth will cause rot.

Design Tips:

As ranunculus flowers thrive in cool conditions, gardeners should look to other cool weather loving annuals and perennials to pair with these flowers. Pink and orange ranunculus flowers pop against blue pansies. Yellow snapdragons and orange or red ranunculus make cheerful companions in early spring container gardens.

Varieties:

Two strains of ranunculus are common in the nursery trade: Tecolote and Bloomingdale. Most people are partial to Tecolote ranunculus tubers for the large, five-inch flowers they can produce. Today’s fluffy doubles are largely the result of the breeding efforts of Edwin Frazee of The Flower Fields in Carlsbad, California. In addition to vivid solid colors of white, pink, yellow, salmon, purple, and red, look for these exceptional Tecolote varieties:
  • Café: Bronze blooms
  • Flamenco: A picotee yellow flecked with red
  • Merlot: Ivory flowers feathered with rose edges
  1. About.com
  2. Home
  3. Flowers
  4. Annual Flowers
  5. Ranunculus Flowers - Persian Buttercup

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.